Capital Gains Tax CGT. Reinvestment in another habitual main residence ( home) in the European Union EU. Ganancia Patrimonial. Reinversión en vivienda habitual dentro de la Unión Europea UE.

I am fiscal tax Resident in Spain and I have sold my habitual residence here; with the monies from this sale I intend to acquire another property but outside of Spain. I understand that if I was to reinvest the monies on a property in Spain I would not have to pay Capital Gain Tax but where do I stand by purchasing outside of Spain? Will I still have to pay taxes?

Dear reader, thank you for your E-mail.

First of all I would I like to confirm that the Income Tax Law 35/2066 (applicable to tax residents in Spain) in its article number 38 foresees the possibility of being exempt from paying Capital Gain Tax derived from the sale of a habitual residence as long as the total amount received from this sale is reinvested in the purchase of another habitual residence.

We understand that since Spanish Law does not expressly state that the application of this exemption is conditioned to reinvestment the funds in another property only in Spain, it should be possible for you to qualify for the exemption even if you buy a property in another country of the European Union and not in Spain.

In any case and in this sense it is interesting to note the Order granted by the European Court of Justice on the 26 October 2006 ruling on Procedure number C.345.05 initiated by the European Commission against Portugal

We could briefly summarize it as follows:

Portuguese Law stated, in a very similar way to Spanish Law, the existence of an exemption for reinvestment in habitual residence but indicated that it would only be applicable if the new residence was located in Portugal.

The European Court of Justice indicated, in the previously mentioned Court Order, that Portugal breached the obligations under the European Union Treaty especially the articles 18CE, 39CE, and 43CE as well as articles 28 and 31 of the European Economic Agreement (EEA) since the benefit of the exemption was conditioned to reinvestment in Portugal which is contrary to the principles of freedom of establishment, free movement of workers etc.

 

So, as per the above and independently of what the Tax Laws of Spain or any other EU country may state, we understand that it should be possible for you to benefit from the exemption when reinvesting on a habitual residence regardless of where you purchase your new residence as long as it is located in a country member of the European Union.

The information provided on this article is not intended to be legal advice, but merely conveys general information related to legal issues.

*This article is available in English and Spanish at our Web site: www.white-baos.com

Carlos Baos (Lawyer)

Tel: 966 426 185

E-mail: info@white-baos.com

White & Baos 2011 – All rights reserved.

 

Soy residente fiscal en España y he vendido mi vivienda habitual aquí y con el dinero obtenido tengo la intención de adquirir otra propiedad para vivir en ella, pero fuera de España. Tengo entendido que si reinvierto el dinero en otra vivienda habitual en España no tendré que pagar ganancia patrimonial, pero si lo hago, fuera de España, si que tendré que pagar el impuesto correspondiente, ¿Es esto correcto?.

Estimado lector gracias por el correo electrónico.

En primer lugar, confirmarle que efectivamente la ley del Impuesto de la Renta de las Personal Físicas (aplicable a residentes fiscales en España) ley 35/2006 en su artículo 38 prevé la posibilidad de estar exento del pago del impuesto derivado de la ganancia patrimonial por la venta de su vivienda habitual, si el total obtenido por la transmisión se reinvierte en la adquisición de otra vivienda habitual.

Entendemos que dado que la normativa española no señala expresamente que para la aplicación de esta exención la reinversión se deba de hacer en otra propiedad situada en España, debe ser posible que usted pueda beneficiarse de la exención aunque compre su nueva vivienda en otro país que no sea España, y si lo hace en un país miembro de la Unión Europa.

En cualquier caso y en este mismo sentido es muy interesante destacar la sentencia de fecha 26 de octubre de 2006 del Tribunal de Justicia Europeo, dictada en un  procedimiento iniciado por la Comisión Europea contra Portugal, procedimiento; C.345.05.

Podríamos resumir lo sucedido muy brevemente de la siguiente manera:

La legislación portuguesa señalaba de una forma muy parecida a la española, la existencia de una exención por reinversión en vivienda habitual, pero indicaba que solo serían aplicable si la nueva vivienda habitual estaba sita en Portugal.

Mediante la sentencia señalada el Tribunal Europeo, decretó que Portugal incumplía las obligaciones fijadas en los tratados de la unión especialmente los artículos 18 CE, 39 CE y 43 CE, así como de los artículos 28 y 31 del Acuerdo sobre el Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE), pues el disfrute de la exención se condicionaba a que la reinversión se hiciera en otra propiedad del estado nacional portugués, lo que es contrario a los principios de libertad de establecimiento, libertad de circulación de trabajadores, etc.

Así según lo señalado, incluso independientemente de lo que pueda expresamente decir las normas tributarias de España o cualquier otro país miembro de la UE,  entendemos que legalmente debería ser posible que usted se beneficie de la exención por reinversión en vivienda habitual, independientemente de donde adquiera su nueva vivienda habitual si esta se encuentra en un estado miembro de la Unión.

La información proporcionada en este artículo no pretende ser asesoramiento legal, sino que simplemente transmite la información relacionada con cuestiones legales.

Este articulo esta disponible en inglés y español en nuestra página Web: www.white-baos.com

Carlos Baos (Abogado)

Tel: 966 426 185

E-mail: info@white-baos.com

White & Baos 2011– Todos los derechos reservados.

This entry was posted in Capital Gain Tax, COMPRAVENTA/PURCHASE/SALE. DERECHO INMOBILIARIO-REAL ESTATE LAW, Impuestos/ Taxes and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *