Tourists rent in Spain. Tourist rent in the Valencia Community ( Alicante, Valencia and Castellon). Tourist letting management companies. ALQUILER TURISTICO EN ESPAÑA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA ( ALICANTE, VALENCIA Y CASTELLÓN) . EMPRESAS GESTORAS DE ALQUIER DE VIVIENDAS TURISTICAS

LETTING FOR TOURIST. Tourists rent in Spain. Tourist rent in the Valencia Community ( Alicante, Valencia and Castellon). Tourist letting management companies. Agent dedicated to let tourists properties. Rent TO TOURISTS BY INTERNET OR OTHER MEDIA.

Dear White Baos lawyers, We own a property in Calpe, Alicante (Comunidad Valenciana) and do not use it, we mainly let it out short term to expats / British tourists  via the internet for days or weeks. We have read somewhere that to let a property in Spain a special license is required, and that if we do not have it, we could face problems. Could you please confirm if this is the case and what we should do?.

Dear reader, thank you for your mail.

You should know that the Valencia Community adopted the decreto (a kind of Law) number 92/2009, which regulates the letting/rental of tourist properties (apartments, villas, chalets, bungalows and other), and management companies ( empresas gestoras).

This rule applies in the Valencia Community, which means the provinces of Alicante, Valencia and Castellon. The objectives of this rule is  firstly to try to ensure the quality of the properties’ facilities rented by tourists, to protect them, and secondly  to try to reduce the number of tourist properties let out beyond the control of the authorities.

We must differentiate between the normal rent, whether habitual or temporary rental of a house which is regulated on the Urban Lettings Law (Law 29/1994) and the rent of tourist properties, which are regulated in the D 92/2009 mentioned. A tourist property letting is defined by the following facts: the property is rented in exchange for rent, it is done regularly, with immediate availability and for holiday or leisure purposes.

So if you let your property mainly to British tourists via the Internet on a regular basis in exchange of a rent, we believe that the D 92/2009 applies to you, and for its wording should be highlighted:

Article 3.2: you are not obliged to communicate the tourist use of the house and get registered, if you only let out directly one tourist property, although you could do so voluntarily.

Article 8.2: those who let only one property directly must comply in any case with the conditions stated in the D.92/2009, particularly in Annex 1, which indicates the minimum size of the rooms, appliances to be in the kitchen, the need for an evacuation plan of the property, list of emergency phone numbers, etc.

Article 10.4 also states that if you rent out only one properties, and you choose not to communicate or register it, you must state explicitly in its advertising that the property and its use has not been communicated nor registered with the tourist authority.

Thus, in you case  where you own and let only one touristic property in the Valencia community, you must comply with rule  92/2009 but registration is optional and you should mention the non-registration in any advertising. The communication and registration are mandatory when you let more than one property.

Special mention must be made in respect of a tourist housing management company ( empresas gestoras de viviendas turísticas), i.e. any property or real estate agent or mediator who is engaged to deal with this kind of rental (at least 5 properties), they must also be entered in a special register (registro de las empresas gestoras) and comply with these rules.

If you rent out properties under these conditions and if you want to fulfill the law or check if you are breaching it or you require our assistance to present the relevant communication or get registered, and you are a property owner, real estate agent, mediator, etc. please do not hesitate to contact us.

The information provided on this article is not intended to be legal advice, but merely conveys general information related to legal issues.

*This article is available in English and Spanish at our Web site: www.white-baos.com

White & Baos

Carlos Baos (Lawyer 5756)

Tel: 966 426 185

E-mail: info@white-baos.com

© White & Baos 2011 – All rights reserved

 

 

ALQUILER TURISTICO EN ESPAÑA COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA ( ALICANTE, VALENCIA Y CASTELLÓN) . EMPRESAS GESTORAS DE ALQUIER DE VIVIENDAS TURISTICAS. ALQUILER A TURISTAS POR INTERNET U OTROS MEDIOS

Estimados señores de White Baos abogados, tenemos una propiedad en Calpe, provincia de Alicante ( Comunidad Valenciana) que no utilizamos y que alquilamos principalmente a turistas británicos por Internet, por días o semanas. Hemos leído en algún sitio que para alquilar una propiedad en España debemos tener una licencia o permiso especial y que de no ser así, podemos tener muchos problemas. ¿ Podrían por favor confirmarnos si esto es correcto y que debemos hacer?.

Estimado lector, gracias por su correo.

Usted debe saber que la comunidad valenciana aprobó el  Decreto 92/2009, por el que se regula entre otras cosas el alquiler de las viviendas turísticas (apartamentos, villas, chalés, bungalows y similares), y de las empresas gestoras.

Esta norma es aplicable en la comunidad Valenciana, es decir, provincias de Alicante, Valencia y Castellón. Los objetivos de la misma son, por un lado  tratar de garantizar la calidad de las instalaciones de las propiedades que se alquilan a turistas y protegerlos, y por otro lado, intentar disminuir el número de propiedades turísticas que escapan al control de la administración.

Hay que diferenciar entre el alquiler normal, ya sea de vivienda habitual o alquiler temporal que se regula por la Ley de Arrendamiento Urbanos ( Ley 29/1994) y aquellos alquileres de viviendas turísticas, que son los que se regulan en el D 92/2009 señalado.  El concepto de vivienda turística se define por los siguientes hechos: se alquila el inmueble a cambio de una renta (cesión onerosa), se hace de forma habitualidad, con inmediata disponibilidad y finalidad vacacional o de ocio.

Así, si usted alquila esta propiedad principalmente a turistas británicos vía Internet de forma habitual, a cambio de una renta, entendemos que le sería de aplicación el D 92/2009, del que hay que destacar:

Articulo 3.2: no tendrán la obligación de comunicar la dedicación al uso turístico de la vivienda, quienes alquilen directamente una sola vivienda turística,  aunque voluntariamente podrán hacerlo.

Articulo 8.2: los que alquilen una sola propiedad de forma directa, deberán cumplir en cualquier caso con los requisitos fijados en la norma, principalmente en su anexo nº 1, que señala las dimensiones mínimas de la vivienda, los aparatos eléctricos con los que la cocina debe contar, la necesidad de tener un plano de evacuación de la propiedad, listado de números de teléfono de emergencia, etc.

Art 10.4: igualmente si usted directamente alquila una sola propiedad si decide no comunicar su dedicación turística, deberá hacer constar expresamente en su publicidad que no ha realizado esta comunicación y que por tanto no se haya inscrita en el registro de propiedades turísticas.

Así en su caso, sepa usted y cualquier otro lector que al alquilar una sola vivienda turística en la comunidad valenciana, deberá cumplir con esta norma, aunque sea optativa su inscripción y deberá informar de su no inscripción en la publicidad que haga en Internet. Si será obligatoria la comunicación y registro cuando tenga en alquiler más de una propiedad.

Especial mención requieren las EMPRESAS GESTORAS de viviendas turísticas, es decir cualquier agente de la propiedad o similar que se dedique a mediar en el alquiler de vivienda turística (al menos de 5 inmuebles), pues se deberá igualmente inscribir en el registro de las empresas gestoras y cumplir con esta normativa.

Si usted alquila viviendas en estas condiciones y desea cumplir con la legalidad o saber si lo está haciendo correctamente o no, si desea que le ayudemos a tramitar la documentación necesaria, sea propietario, agente de la propiedad, mediador,  etc. no dude en contactarnos.

Este articulo no supone un asesoramiento legal, y está disponible en inglés y español en nuestra página Web: www.white-baos.com

White & Baos

Carlos Baos (Colegiado 5756)

Tel: 966 426 185

E-mail:  info@white-baos.com

© White & Baos 2011 – Todos los derechos reservados.

This entry was posted in COMPRAVENTA/PURCHASE/SALE. DERECHO INMOBILIARIO-REAL ESTATE LAW, Letting contract and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *